On February 11, a “Crypto Day” event was held at University of Georgia, organized by the founder of Cryptoethics and Head of the University of Georgia’s Blockchain Master’s Program, Vakhtang Chkhenkeli. The conference was attended by 120 industry professionals. The main goal of the event was to bring together crypto industry experts, discuss key issues, and assess the prospects for industry development and the export potential of Georgian services.
The conference covered obligations within the crypto sector, taxation policy, tokenization, and the European Union regulations surrounding the field. Special attention was given to the University of Georgia’s Blockchain Master’s Program, which stands out for its international opportunities, practice-oriented learning, career support, and, most importantly in the educational sphere, being the first with its own original curriculum.
It is noteworthy that the conference’s distinguished guest was Elena Hionaki, Head of Crypto Compliance and Blockchain Intelligence at Crystal Intelligence.
“I am in Tbilisi within the framework of our partnership with the University of Georgia. Our goal is to support the university’s students with our experience and, most importantly, with licenses. Specifically, these licenses give students the opportunity to study blockchain investment and adapt to modern opportunities and standards in this field,” Elena Hionaki shared.
The University of Georgia’s Crypto Day once again confirms the growing interest in this topic. Most importantly, the conference provided participants with practical knowledge about investing in blockchain. Guests were introduced to updated international standards, which strengthens the competitiveness of young professionals. The development of the crypto industry in Georgia does not only mean technological innovation; it also involves the formation of a transparent and competitive crypto market, enabling local companies to operate according to international standards.
According to the organizers, Crypto Days will continue to be held at the University of Georgia in the future. The aim of the event is to discuss the challenges of the crypto and blockchain industry and to enhance technological awareness.