Human Body - Structure and Function I-MD231110E
Human Body - Structure and Function III-MD232110E
Sopio Gachechiladze is a resident in the Psychiatry Residency Program at the Georgian-American University (GAU). She undergoes her clinical training at Guga Sikharulidze Mental Health Research Center (GSMRC). Her professional activity combines inpatient clinical practice, scientific research, and the training of future physicians aligned with modern international standards. Academic Experience Sopio has been involved in teaching at different universities since 2019. Currently, as an invited lecturer, she collaborates with: Georgian-American University (GAU) University of Georgia (UG) While teaching she applies modern teaching methods, including problem-based learning (PBL) and case-based learning (CBL). Education and Professional Development Licensed Medical Doctor – David Tvildiani Medical University Psychiatry Resident – Georgian-American University (GAU) Clinical base – Guga Sikharulidze Mental Health Research Center (GSMRC) International academic achievement – successfully passed USMLE Step 1 in 2022 Psychotherapy training – since 2025, attending a psychotherapy course at the Tbilisi Gestalt Institute Research Activity and Professional Interests Publications – Author of a scientific article in the international peer-reviewed journal Infection: “Epidemiological profile of causative agents in nosocomial pneumonia: a four-year multicenter surveillance study from Georgia (2020–2023)” Professional interests – Clinical management and diagnosis of mental disorders; integration of psychotherapeutic approaches (elements of Gestalt therapy); student mentorship; and fundamentals of clinical research. Language Competence Georgian – Native English – Professional proficiency (C1 level) Ethics and Academic Values Sopio’s professional practice is based on strict adherence to ethical principles and the creation of a patient-centered, safe clinical environment. In academic work, her priorities include developing students’ critical thinking skills and promoting evidence-based medical education.