School of Science and Technology
ivane javakhishvili state university - - Bachelor - 2005 - 2009
TBILISI EDUCATIONAL OF FURTHER TRAINING OF SPECIALISTS IN VITICULTURE, WINE-MAKING AND FRUIT-VEGETABLE AND GROWING TECHNOLOGY - VITICULTURE-WINE MAKING AND FRUIT-VEGETABLE MANUFACTURE AND PROCESSING - Bachelor - 2006 - 2010
Academic Doctor (2018); food technologies; Associate Professor of Yakob Gogebashvili Telavi State University (2018); In 1994-2005, he graduated from the public school of the village of Digomi, where he was awarded the "Bejiti" title and scholarship every year for excellent students. In 2005-2009, Thea Khositashvili graduated with a red diploma from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Exact and Natural Sciences, majoring in chemistry, where she was also a scholarship holder of the president; In 2007-2010, he simultaneously graduated from the Tbilisi Institute of Horticulture and Viticulture with a bachelor's degree in food technology. In 2009-2011, Tea Khositashvili completed her master's thesis at Jacob Gogebashvili Telavi State University and received the academic degree of Master of Beverage Technology. In 2011-2018, Tea Khositashvili defended her doctoral thesis "Study of the phenolic ripeness index in red grapes of indigenous and introduced grape varieties and its influence on the quality of red wine" at the Yakob Gogebashvili Telavi State University and received the academic degree of Doctor of Food Technology. He has completed a number of training courses in order to improve his qualifications in the field of winemaking and food technology. Main research areas: oenology, red wine phenolic compounds, phenolic ripeness index, phenolic compound isolation, identification and wine aging potential. In 2011-2016, he worked in a number of successful Georgian wine companies. He has many years of practical experience in the production of alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages. Tea Khositashvili is fluent in English and since 2018 she has been a lecturer participating in the Erasmus+ exchange program and gives lectures to students from other countries. Since 2016, Tea Khositashvili has started working in the production of non-alcoholic beverages, and since 2019, thanks to her hard work and professionalism, she has become the successful chief technologist of the Coca-Cola Bottlers Georgia brand company. Tea Khositashvili is the author and co-author of more than 35 local and international scientific papers and monographs.