Basics of City planning-ARCT4130 (  2020/2021; 2021/2022; 2022/2023; 2024/2025; )
Basics of City planning-ARCT4130
Nodar Kvanchiani (b. 1992) is an architect, urban designer, and researcher based in London and Tbilisi. Since 2020, he has been an invited lecturer and study program developer at the University of Georgia, working on an undergraduate architecture program. The program, taught in English, aims to foster multicultural and inclusive education processes in Georgia. As a tutor, he leads the undergraduate course entitled Basics of City Planning: Reuse in Post-Soviet Transition. He holds an MA in History and Critical Thinking in Architecture from the Architectural Association (AA) School of Architecture (2024), an MSc in Architectural Design from Politecnico di Milano (2018), and a BA in Architecture from Georgian Technical University (2015). His AA thesis is titled 'Actuality of a Time: temporal fragments of the city,' where he explored histories related to the establishment of the Global Prime Meridian in Greenwich (1884) and subsequent histories of restructurations of time within the project of modernity. The thesis was developed under the supervision of Professor Marina Lathouri. At Politecnico di Milano, under Professor Stefan Vieths, he developed the thesis Theatre Academy in Berlin. For this, he was nominated for the Young Talent in Architecture Award 2020. In 2020, he co-organized Metaform: Critical Analysis of Georgian Architecture at the Tbilisi Architecture Biennial, featuring research, an international workshop, exhibitions, and a publication. He is also co-founder of the design studio Altertopos. Most recently, he served as a jury panelist for the Eliava Bazaar international competition. With over seven years of professional experience in architectural, urban, and landscape design, he has worked in Milan with Degli Esposti Architects, in Barcelona with Arriola & Fiol Architects, and in Tbilisi with MUA and NS Studio.