Energy Efficient Construction Material – Slate Porous Block - 2015
Energy Efficient and Low Emission Combustion Device - 2022-2024
Energy efficiency in construction-ARCT1818 (
2024/2025;
)
Energy efficiency in construction-ARCT1818
Nikoloz JAVSHANASHVILI has been CEO of the Energy Advisor Georgia since 2018. In 2014-2024, he led a lecture course on energy-related issues at the Faculty of Energy of the Georgian Technical University and, in parallel, conducted trainings for various focus groups. He has 15 years of experience working as a local energy expert/consultant with international organizations such as: USAID, UNIDO, UNDP, UNECE, UNESCAP, EBRD, NIRAS, GIZ, Polish Solidarity Fund, and Energy Community. Also, since 2019, he has been actively inspecting/consulting the Municipal Development Fund of Georgia in school and kindergarten rehabilitation or new construction projects as an expert on energy efficiency of buildings. He has also participated in developing the Energy Labeling Law, the Energy Efficiency and Buildings’ Energy Efficiency Laws, the National Energy and Climate Integrated Plan (NECP).
Nikoloz holds PhD in Energy and Power Engineering from the Georgian Technical University since 2014. In addition, he holds certificates issued by the following international organizations: United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO), Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA), Turkish International Cooperation Agency (TIKA), German institution - Fraunhofer Institute for Building Physics, Austrian organization - Allplan GmbH, United States Agency for International Development (USAID).
Nikoloz has successfully completed the following qualification enhancement courses: in 2023 - Energy Efficiency Certification of Buildings, in 2019 - Energy Management Systems (EnMS - ISO 50001), in 2018 in Japan – Promotion of Energy Efficiency and Energy Conservation, as well as in 2018 - Training of Energy Auditors, in 2015 in Turkey - Energy Efficiency and Energy Management in Industry, in 2014 - Resources Efficiency and Cleaner Production (RECP) and in 2012 – Demand Side Management.
He is also actively involved in scientific work, in particular, he has participated in various international scientific conferences, is also the author of scientific articles, and with his active involvement, an energy-efficient building material and an energy-efficient, low-emission combustion device were created.