From March 4-8, 2025, the University of Georgia (UG) will host one of the world's oldest and most prestigious international law school competitions in mediation – the International Law School Mediation Tournament (ILSMT). INADR - The International Academy of Dispute Resolution (USA) organises the competition and annually brings together mediation teams from leading universities in more than 20 countries.
Hosting this competition is a great honour and an exceptional opportunity for UG and Georgia as a whole, as well as the broader higher education landscape in the region. It will also have a significant impact on the legal and consulting sectors, as well as the local and international business communities.
In addition to the participation of talented students from successful local and international universities, the competition will bring high-level professionals in alternative dispute resolution to Georgia, including Team Coaches (Professional Mediators) and Judges (Legal Professionals). Their involvement will create a powerful platform for expanding professional networks and recruiting top-tier talent.
We invite you to become a partner of UG and INADR and a sponsor of ILSMT 2025, supporting this prestigious event and contributing to its success.
Please see the attached file for the sponsorship proposal.